According to the Department of Roads of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, traffic with trailers and semi-trailers has been restored on the Gudauri – Kobi section of the international highway Mtskheta–Stepantsminda–Lars.
1738932283
On January 6, 2025, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia successfully sold ₾50 million worth of 6-month treasury bills, equivalent to $17.8 million USD. According to the Galt & Taggart Weekly Review, demand for the auction was robust, reaching 2.2 times the offered amount. The weighted average interest rate for these treasury bills rose by 0.023 percentage points compared to the previous auction, settling at 7.583%.
1738932156
Professor Davit Narmania, Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC), delivered a public lecture to students from several universities, covering the specifics of GNERC's activities and regulatory matters.
1738932037
Applications for the RMG Scholarship Program began on February 3, marking the seventh consecutive year that the company has awarded scholarships to students interested in mining and geology.