Entry Restrictions for Shiomghvime Monastery Continue to Be Enforced
The prohibition on the entry of tourists into Shiomghvime Monastery's premises remains in effect, as announced by Gocha Kavtaradze, the Deputy State Representative for the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region.
Rising Georgian Company Stocks Make Waves on the London Stock Exchange
Three Georgian companies—Bank of Georgia, TBS Bank, and Georgian Capital—are making their presence felt on the London Stock Exchange with significant gains in share prices over the past week.
Georgian Railways Allocates 54.9 Million GEL for Advanced Freight Wagons
Georgian Railways has initiated a competitive tender with a budget of 54.9 million GEL to acquire 300 state-of-the-art freight wagons. The tender specifies that each wagon, priced at 183,000 GEL, must be manufactured within the year 2023.
Georgia Allocates 15 Million GEL for International Promotion of Its Wine Industry, Says Agriculture Minister Shamugia
This year, the Georgian government is earmarking approximately 15 million GEL to bolster the international presence of the country's wines, announced Otar Shamugia, the Minister of Agriculture.