The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office has uncovered another large-scale crime related to fraudulent call centers and has launched criminal proceedings against 10 individuals on charges of fraud and money laundering committed by an organized group, officials said at a briefing.
It is reported that charges have been filed in absentia against Georgia’s former Prosecutor General Otar Partskhaladze, who is in hiding, as well as members of his alleged criminal group — Davit Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, and Mikheil Chokheli. The indictment will be formally presented in person to Giorgi Mikadze, who is already in a penitentiary facility on another case.
Journalist Eliso Kiladze has also been detained in connection with the same case and is considered by investigators to be a member of the organized criminal group.
Charges will also be brought against other group members — Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamlidze — who cooperated with the investigation, admitted their crimes, and significantly assisted in uncovering the transnational criminal scheme.
The Prosecutor’s Office noted that between 2020 and 2023 dozens of fraudulent call centers operated in the country. According to witness testimony, most of them belonged to a group of individuals who financed various opposition media outlets, while some were allegedly protected by Partskhaladze and his associates.
The investigation found that from 2020 to 2023 an organized criminal group with a clear structure operated in Georgia under Partskhaladze’s protection, aiming to obtain illegal profits and subsequently launder the money.
Group members established several legal entities that were used to set up fraudulent call centers in Tbilisi with Russian-, English-, and German-language divisions. Operators lured customers to fake trading platforms by promising profitable investments and then fraudulently took large sums of money and cryptocurrency.
Participants’ roles included ensuring the operation of the call centers, protecting them from law enforcement and competitors, providing information support in case of exposure, and exerting pressure on “uncontrolled” rival groups.
Investigators allege that when there was a risk of exposure, Kiladze spread information through media channels to create the appearance of legality, and also took part in campaigns against competing call centers, including threats of publication and blackmail.
According to investigators, between 2020 and 2023 the group fraudulently obtained cryptocurrency worth about $9.5 million from more than 200 foreign citizens.
The funds were then fragmented, transferred through multiple transactions to crypto wallets, and laundered. Part of the money was used to pay salaries, cover operating expenses, and purchase property.
Charges have been filed under Articles 180 and 194 of Georgia’s Criminal Code, which carry penalties of 9 to 12 years in prison.
Prosecutors plan to ask the court to place Kiladze, Giorgi Mikadze, and the fugitives in pre-trial detention, while requesting bail for those who cooperated with the investigation.
The investigation is ongoing, including international cooperation, to identify additional participants and victims.